Our Curriculum

Year 0.5

Year 1 

Year 2

Year 3 and Year 0.5 Version 2 (Current)

I am coming to the realisation that our implementation of Charlotte Mason’s principles could be simply described as “books and adventures.”

These year we have really created our own curriculum drawing from the booklists and suggestions of those in the Charlotte Mason communities. The Ambleside Online booklist continues to be a favourite, although we have mashed the years a bit to suit our focus. Last year our overarching theme of “Australia” was so helpful so we decided to choose another theme. This year we chose “science” which is something that Mr 6 is very interested in but hasn’t really done much on. We will be reading a number of science living books and biographies of scientists.

Mr 4 will be joining us a bit more formally this year, as he begins Year 0.5 (Kindergarten). His booklist is included below.

As always, we hold this plan loosely and change it as needed through the year.

To see how we put this into practice, you can read about our :

Morning Time

Tablework

Weekly Rhythm

Poetry Teatime

Gameschooling

Adventures

Our Curriculum – 2020

English

Year 3

Jot It Down by Bravewriter

Down Under Copywork Book

Reading Eggspress Spelling Year 3 (book)

Back to Basics Grammar and Punctuation Year 2

Year 0.5

Copywork, letter formation

 

Mathematics

Year 3

Prime Mathematics 3

Year 0.5

Prime Mathematics 1

Science

A Drop of Water by Walter Wick

Story Book of Science by Jean Henri Fabre

Matter, Molecules, & Atoms by Bertha Morris Parker

Great Inventors and their Inventions by Frank P. Bachman

Assorted Biographies:

Newton – The Ocean of Truth by Joyce McPherson

Jobs – Steve Jobs by Karen Blumenthal

Kamkwamba – The Boy who Harnessed the Wind by William Kamkwamba and Bryan Mealer

Edison – Thomas A. Edison by Sue Guthridge

Wright Brothers – Who were the Wright Brothers by James Buckley Jr.

Hawking – Stephen Hawking by Ma Isabel Sanchez Vegara

Hargrave – Wind Beneath His Winds by Michael Adams

Mendel – Gregor Mendel, The Friar who grew peas by Cheryl Bardoe

Einstein – On a Beam of Light by Jennifer Berne

Lovelace – Poet of Science by Diane Stanley

Curie, Johnson and Goodall – Brilliant Women, Pioneers of Science and Technology

History

A Nursery History of England by Elizabeth O’Niell

Australian – Young Dark Emu by Bruce Pascoe

Australian – My Place by Nadia Wheatley

Create Timeline

 

Geography

Maps drills for Australia and England

Seterra

 

Creative Arts

Artventure

Piano Lessons

Artist Study – Leonardo Da Vinci (art and inventions)

Leonardo Da Vinci by Diane Stanley

Model Kits

Composer – Tchaikovsky

 

PDHPE

Soccer

Cricket

Swimming

Play

Life Skills at home

LOTE

AUSLAN Online Made Easy Course 1&2 – by Lisa Mills

Poetry Focus

Walter de la Mare

60 Classic Australian Poems edited by Christopher Cheng

Literature

The Enchanted Island (Shakespeare Stories) by Ian Serraillier – Midsummer and Henry V

The Princess and the Goblin by George MacDonald

Children of the New Forest by Capt. Marryat

The Jungle Book by Kipling

Seven Little Australians by Ethel Turner

Year 3 Free Reads

A Little Princess by Frances Hodgson Burnett

Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll

Swallows and Amazons by Arthur Ransome

Farmer Boy by Laura Ingalls Wilder

The Little White Horse by Elizabeth Goudge

King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry

The Water Babies by Charles Kingsley

The Magic Pudding by Norman Lindsay

Storm Boy by Colin Thiele

A Little Bush Maid by Mary Grant Bruce

Year 3 Possible Reads

Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink

My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George

Henry and the Chalk Dragon by Jennifer Trafton

The Rise and Fall of Mount Magestic by Jennifer Trafton

The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George

The Matchlock Gun by Walter D Edmonds

Jack and the Geniuses by Bill Nye

Max Einstein by James Patterson

Nick and Tesla by Pflugfelder and Hockensmith

Year 0.5 Free Reads

The Muddle-headed Wombat by Ruth Park

Charlotte’s Web by EB White

Paddington Bear by Michael Bond

Peter Rabbit series by Beatrix Potter

The Adventures of Reddy Fox series by Burgess

St George and the Dragon by Margaret Hodges

The Story about Ping by Marjorie Flack

Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey

Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey

The Little Engine that Could by Watty Piper

Mike Mulligan and his Steam Shovel by Virginia Lee Burton

The Tram to Bondi Beach by Libby Hathorn